“To all our Stakeholders,

We, SIME DARBY SUNRISE DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD (Company No.: 882264-V) (a joint-venture company of Sime Darby Property Berhad and Sunrise Berhad) (“SDSD”), as well as companies within the groups of UEM Sunrise Berhad and Sime Darby Property Berhad, SDSD’s holding companies (collectively “Group of Companies”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) was introduced in Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions and to safeguards the interest of individuals. Please note that we only collect your personal information in compliance with the PDPA. We require your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages. Further, to comply with the provisions under the PDPA, SDSD has introduced the SDSD PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”), which you may access through our webpage at www.radia.com.my. SDSD will comply with the Privacy Policy and the PDPA in relation to any personal information to which SDSD is given access to by any individual.

We are committed to protecting your personal information of all. You may submit your written request, between 9.00AM and 5.00PM, Monday to Friday, if you have any questions in relation to the Privacy Policy; or for access to, or correction of, your personal information or limit the processing of your personal information upon payment of a prescribed fee, to our Marketing Executive by email as set out below:-

SIME DARBY SUNRISE DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD

Level 3, Sales & Marketing Department, Sunrise Showcase, No. 21, Jalan Kiara, Mont’ Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Phone: +603-6201 0657 EXT 112
Fax: +603-6201 0625
Email: huda.abdullah@uemsunrise.uemnet.com

PRIVACY POLICY

We, SIME DARBY SUNRISE DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD (Company No.: 882264-V) (a joint- venture company of Sime Darby Property Berhad and Sunrise Berhad) (“SDSD”), as well as companies within the groups of UEM Sunrise Berhad and Sime Darby Property Berhad, SDSD’s holding companies (collectively “Group of Companies”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting all Personal Information kept by us. The Group of Companies are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDP Act”) and all other applicable law in Malaysia in respect of privacy protection which set out a number of principles concerning Personal Information and consumer protection in Malaysia.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

“Authorised Third Parties” means SDSD’s and/or the Group of Companies bankers, professional advisors, agents, consultants, contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom SDSD and/or the Group of Companies enters into an agreement;

“SDSD”, “we”, “us” or “our” means collectively, SDSD as well as companies within the group of UEM Sunrise Berhad and Sime Darby Property, SDSD’s holding companies;

“Personal Information” means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to SDSD or made available to SDSD;

“Sensitive Personal Information” comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other Personal Information designated as such; and

“Services” comprises any communications, information or other products or services provided by SDSD to you.



1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1

We may obtain your Personal Information from various sources.

1.2

The types of Personal Information we may obtain about you are:

  1. name and salutation
  2. contact information i.e.postaladdress, emailaddress, telephone and faxnumbers;
  3. business contact information;
  4. username and password to access our Services;
  5. financial information;
  6. employment information;
  7. social media identifier; and
  8. other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender, nationality, marital status, identity card number or passport number and occupation).

1.3

We may also obtain your Personal Information from publicly available information systems and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.



2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:



3. INFORMATION SHARING

3.1

We do not sell or otherwise use, process, record, hold, store, share and disclose (“process”) your Personal Info except as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the Personal Information is collected.

    3.2

    We may need to share your Personal Information with Authorised Third Parties who perform services on our behalf. We do not authorise the Authorised Third Parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require the Authorised Third Parties by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of Personal Information they process on our behalf.

    3.3

    We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

    3.4

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are require by law. We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.



    4. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

    4.1

    We will process Personal Information provided to SDSD by you when you register or apply for or express an interest in our Services with your specific consent.

    4.2

    We may use your Personal Information for the Purposes.

4.3

If you are below the age of 18, you should ensure that you obtain the prior consent of your parents or legal guardian before using SDSD’s Services.

4.4

Any individual who have provided his/her Personal Information prior to this Policy, may contact SDSD using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Information have been processed and the purpose for the processing.

4.5

SDSD will not process Personal Information without your prior written consent, except for the Purposes and where it is required or permitted under Malaysian law.

4.6

You will be given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your Personal Information used for purposes not directly related to the Services at the point where SDSD asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by emailing us at huda.abdullah@uemsunrise.uemnet.com. Please note that should you decide to “opt-out”, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by SDSD.

4.7

SDSD will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Other than as provided in this Policy, SDSD will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your consent.

4.8

SDSD may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Information that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication from SDSD will be sent to you by SDSD.

4.9

SDSD may however, need to work with Authorised Third Parties for the Purposes or to provide part or all of SDSD’s Services and/or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, SDSD will share your Personal Information as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for SDSD.

4.10

SDSD may use or disclose your Personal Information for accounting or reporting purposes, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.11

It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to other entities or service providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where SDSD’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside Malaysia or where you use the Services from countries outside Malaysia. In these instances SDSD will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Policy.

4.12

SDSD has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4.13

Personal Information that SDSD collects from you will be stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by SDSD’s authorised personnel.

4.14

In discharging its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Information, SDSD will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a "need to know" basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to SDSD employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

4.15

SDSD will store your Personal Information as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and thereafter for a period of seven years or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

4.16

SDSD takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

4.17

You have the right to access your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

4.18

SDSD reserves the right to refuse to provide SDSD’s visitors with a copy of their Personal Information by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

4.19

You can have access to your Personal Information that SDSD has in its possession or control and may request that your Personal Information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

4.20

You may at any time remove your personal details from our database, or amend or correct your Personal Information. If you remove your Personal Information from our records, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.



5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1

Where required under Malaysian law, SDSD will obtain consent in writing from you before we process your Sensitive Personal Information.

5.1

SDSD will process Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information without your consent only in those limited circumstances as permitted by Malaysian law.

6. SDSD’S WEBSITE

6.1

SDSD provides products and services via its various websites. When you visit SDSD's sites, its web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists SDSD to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time SDSD may also use Authorised Third Parties to analyse this anonymous information.

6.2

As mandatory in the usage of the SDSD’s websites SDSD may require standard information such as a Login ID, password, Personal Information for verification purposes, contact details and identification numbers. This information is necessary for SDSD to provide the services an individual applied for. You are required to maintain the secrecy of his/her Login ID and Password enabling him/her to access the SDSD’s website. It is strongly stressed that SDSD will not be able to secure the Personal Data if you reveal your Login ID and Password to anyone.

7. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

7.1

SDSD also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. SDSD collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

7.2

SDSD’s websites may transmit to any customer’s computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows SDSD’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each customer user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. You may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.



8. INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

Interest Based Advertising is a way of making advertisements more relevant to the customer based on Personal Information provided by the customer. In order to provide the customer with Interest Based Advertising, SDSD may collect information about a customer’s activities and use that information to associate the customer’s with one or more pre-defined interest categories. SDSD may periodically provide you advertisements that are tailored to your interests.

9. CONTACTING SDSD

You may submit your written request, between 9.00AM and 5.00PM, Monday to Friday, if:

  1. you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy; or
  2. for access to, or correction of, your Personal Information or limit the processing of your Personal Information upon payment of a prescribed fee;

to by post or email as set out below:

Attention: Marketing Executive
SIME DARBY SUNRISE DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD Level 3, Sales & Marketing Department,
Sunrise Showcase, No. 21, Jalan Kiara,
Mont’ Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia
Phone: +603-6201 0657 EXT 112
Fax: +603-6201 0625
Email: huda.abdullah@uemsunrise.uemnet.com